Why MALTA?

Malta is a European island country 90km south of Italy in the Mediterranean Sea. Malta is a popular tourist destination with its warm climate, idyllic beaches, numerous fortresses, and famous megalithic temples. Malta has had a varied history resulting from a succession of rulers; from the Aghlabids and the Romans to the Knights of Saint John and finally the British. This unique historical background has allowed for a distinctive blend of cultural influences that can be seen in the cuisine, the language, and the lifestyle. Today Malta has been named as the second most popular immigration destination in the world and for good reason. Malta is a Commonwealth nation in the EU and the Eurozone, giving it this small island nation access to major economic partners and benefits. This combined with a wealth of history, the multilingual people, and beautiful views on every corner of the island, make it a perfect immigration destination.

Facts and Figures

Population: 423,282

GDP: $10,463,000,000

Per Capita GDP: $22,713

Total area: 316km²

Capital city: Valletta

MALTA RESIDENCE AND VISA PROGRAMME

The qualifications and general requirements for the issuing of a certificate under these regulations are that such person:

  Is at least 18 years of age.

  Has a clean criminal record (as do his dependents), has passed the due diligence test and is a fit and proper person.

  Commits himself to provide proof of title to a qualifying property which may be either of the following.

     A qualifying owned property purchased at a consideration of not less than two hundred and seventy thousand euro (€270,000) for a property situated in Gozo or in the south of Malta, or three hundred and twenty thousand euro (€320,000) for a property situated elsewhere in Malta.

     A qualifying rented property, taken on lease for a rent of not less than ten thousand euro (€10,000) per annum for a property situated in Gozo or in the south of Malta, or not less than twelve thousand euro (€12,000) per annum for a property situated elsewhere in Malta.

  Commits himself to a qualifying investment of an initial value of two hundred and fifty thousand euro (€250,000) which must be held for a minimum of period of 5 years from the date of certificate.

  Must be a third country national (TCN) and not a citizen of Malta, the EU, EEA or Switzerland.

  Maintain a health insurance policy (covers all risks across the EU and not less than €30,000).